Skip to content
Pacific Haul & Wash logo

2026 cost guide

How much does junk removal cost in San Diego?

Pacific Haul & Wash does not publish a price list, because every load is different. This guide collects published national cost data and the City of San Diego's own landfill fees so you can sanity-check any quote, including ours.

Pacific Haul & Wash hauling trailer

How much does junk removal cost in San Diego?

There is no single San Diego rate. Angi's 2026 national data puts the average junk removal job at $241, with most between $133 and $372, and notes higher cost-of-living areas can run 10% to 20% above average. Pacific Haul & Wash quotes free from photos, based on load size, item type and access.

What does it cost to dump junk yourself at Miramar Landfill?

For fiscal year 2027, Miramar Landfill charges a flat $75 for a car, pickup or small trailer of general refuse from inside the City of San Diego, and $86 from outside the City. Construction debris costs $108 or $122, and green waste $50. Uncovered loads add a $50 fee.

Why do junk removal quotes vary so much?

Haulers price by volume, weight, item type, access and disposal fees. Angi's 2026 data shows a single bulky item at $60 to $150 and a full truckload at $600 to $800, while HomeGuide reports $400 to $450 per full load. Always ask whether labor, disposal and recycling fees are included.

National benchmarks

What junk removal costs nationally

These are national figures from the publishers named, not Pacific Haul & Wash prices. Your quote depends on your actual load.

National average job
$241
Angi
Typical range (most jobs)
$133 to $372
Angi
Labor portion
$100 to $300
Angi
Typical range per load
$150 to $350
HomeGuide
Single-family home average
About $210
HomeGuide

Cost by truckload

Angi, 2026 national averages by share of a hauler's truck. Source: Angi
ItemCost
1/8 truckload$75 to $125
1/4 truckload$125 to $200
1/2 truckload$200 to $400
3/4 truckload$400 to $600
Full truckload$600 to $800

Cost by item

Angi, 2026 national averages. Source: Angi
ItemCost
Single bulky item (minimum charge)$60 to $150
Couch$100 to $200
Mattress$75 to $150
Refrigerator$50 to $150
Washing machine$75 to $150
Hot tub$200 to $600
Construction debris$100 to $800

Miramar Landfill self-haul fees

City of San Diego, flat rates for Tier 1 vehicles (cars, SUVs, pickups, vans and trailers up to 5 x 9 x 4 feet, under 1 ton), effective July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027. Source: City of San Diego Environmental Services
ItemCost
General refuse, City of San Diego waste$75 per load
General refuse, non-City waste$86 per load
Construction and demolition debris (City / non-City)$108 / $122 per load
Green material (yard waste)$50 per load
Clean wood$25 per load
Uncovered load fee$50

Pressure washing cost

HomeGuide national averages. Source: HomeGuide
ItemCost
National average$211
Average range$173 to $311
Driveway$100 to $260
Deck or patio$200 to $240
Per square foot (power washing)$0.35 to $0.77

What moves a San Diego junk removal quote

  • Volume

    Most haulers price by how much of the truck or trailer your items fill.

  • What the items are

    Heavy or regulated items cost more. Refrigerators and freezers need refrigerant handled, and mattresses, electronics and appliances go to separate recycling streams instead of the landfill face.

  • Access and labor

    Stairs, long carries, tight hallways and disassembly add time. Angi puts labor at $100 to $300 of a typical bill.

  • Location

    Angi notes that jobs in higher cost-of-living areas can run 10% to 20% above the national average.

  • Disposal fees

    Every load pays a tipping fee somewhere. In San Diego, Miramar charges more for construction debris than general refuse, and more for waste generated outside the City.

Hauling it yourself?

  • You need a vehicle that can legally carry the load, plus tarps and straps. Miramar adds a $50 fee for uncovered loads.
  • Appliances, TVs, electronics, universal waste and household hazardous waste must be removed before a load enters Miramar.
  • Mattresses and box springs can go free to Bye Bye Mattress drop-off sites if they are dry and not infested.
  • The City of San Diego's curbside bulky item pickup is paused until further notice, so it is not an option right now.
Where everything goes: the San Diego disposal guide

FAQ

Pricing questions

Do you publish a price list?

No. Every load is different, so Pacific Haul & Wash quotes each job from photos. Text pictures to (619) 972-3798 and you get a free estimate before any work starts. The national figures on this page are from Angi and HomeGuide, not our prices.

Is it cheaper to rent a dumpster?

Sometimes, if you do all the loading and have room for it. Angi puts a one-week dumpster rental around $380 nationally, and a dumpster on the street may need a permit. A haul-away crew does the lifting and leaves nothing parked at your property.

Do junk removal quotes include dump fees?

They should. Ask any hauler whether the quote covers labor, loading, disposal and recycling fees. Pacific Haul & Wash estimates include hauling and disposal for the items you show us.

Get your real number

Text photos to (619) 972-3798 or use the form for a free quote based on your actual load. Open 24/7.

Sources

  1. How Much Does Junk Removal Cost? [2026 Data], Angi (September 30, 2026) (opens in a new tab)
  2. How Much Does Junk & Trash Removal Cost?, HomeGuide (May 24, 2024) (opens in a new tab)
  3. Pressure Washing Prices, HomeGuide (April 19, 2024) (opens in a new tab)
  4. Miramar Landfill Refuse Disposal Fees, July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027, City of San Diego Environmental Services (Effective July 1, 2026) (opens in a new tab)
  5. Bye Bye Mattress: California, Mattress Recycling Council (opens in a new tab)
  6. Trash Service Frequently Asked Questions, City of San Diego Environmental Services (opens in a new tab)

Figures checked October 2026. Publisher dates are shown with each source.

Prefer texting? Send photos to (619) 972-3798. Otherwise, fill this out and we'll get back to you with a free estimate.

Photos (optional, up to 4)

Or call (619) 972-3798. We never share your info.

Got junk? Got grime? Text us a photo.

Send a few pictures of the job and get a clear, free estimate. No pressure, no surprises.

Call Text Photos